Canal Components Inc. switches, sockets, lampholder, breaker
Catagory
 
Product Search
 
  • t-1
  • T-9
  • T-8
  • T-7
  • T-6
  • T-5
  • T-4
  • T-3
  • T-2
  • T-0
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
---------------------
FAQ Home>FAQ>What does the TV rating mean?
---------------
What does the TV rating mean?
2012/01/02 10:26:57

TV rating is a UL switch rating meaning that the the switch can be used in some devices that may have high inrush current when the switch is turned on. For examples, monitors, computers, televisions or amplifiers or other power supplys can have a high inrush current that can have a negative impact to the switch.
 
In our existing products, you will see that #MR2, rated TV6, means that it can take an inrush up to 92A, and #MR6, rated TV10, can take up to 141A of inrush current. Yet, please note that standard MR2 or MR6 are not built for TV rating and iff you need them to handle that high inrush, please let us know in adance, then we will build the samples or products according to your requirement.
back Go top
 
Other articles in Technology & Support
line482
icon_arrowMore articles
 
CANAL | 5F., No.10, Lane 218, Sec. 2, Zhongxing Rd., Xindian Dist., New Taipei City 23146, R. O. C.
Tel: +886-2-29161263Fax: +886-2-29117574canal@c-components.com.tw
©2009 Canal Components Inc. All Rights Reserved